+ 44 1375 800 455 info@mbimmigrationsolutions.com

Business Visas

Consultation

This visa is for applicants able to invest money in the UK by taking over or setting up, and being actively involved in running, one or more businesses. Basic Rules Overview: To qualify, you must satisfy three criteria. Attributes: you must meet one of the following four conditions:
  1. You have access to not less than £200,000,

OR

  1. You have access to not less than £50,000 from:
(i) one or more registered venture capitalist firms regulated by the Financial Services Authority,

OR

(ii) one or more UK Entrepreneurial seed funding competitions which is listed as endorsed on the UK Trade & Investment website,

OR

(iii) one or more UK Government Departments, and made available by the Department(s) for the specific purpose of establishing or expanding a UK Business.

OR

  1. You :
(i) are applying for leave to remain, (ii) have, or were last granted, leave as a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Migrant, and (iii) have access to not less than £50,000.

OR

  1. You:
(i) are applying for leave to remain, (ii) have, or were last granted, leave as a Tier 1 (Post-Study Work) Migrant, (iii) were, on a date no earlier than three months prior to the date of application: (1) registered with HM revenue and Customs as self-employed,

OR

(2) registered a new business in which you are a director,

OR

(3) registered as a director of an existing business, (IV) are engaged in business activity, other than the work necessary to administer his business, in an occupation which appears on the list of occupations skilled to National Qualifications Framework level 4 and above, as stated in the codes of practice for Tier 2 Sponsors published by the UK Border Agency, (v) have access to not less than £50,000, and The money is held in one or more regulated financial institutions The money is disposable in the United Kingdom. English Language:  You must provide evidence to prove that you speak English to the required standard. Maintenance: You must possess a certain amount of funds to support yourself (and any dependents) in the UK.
Please note:Two people (an Entrepreneur Team) can share the funds as above and both apply for this visa.
Please contact us for information on the full rules regarding your precise situation, the details of how to show that you meet the above criteria and which documents are needed.
Extension of this visa Attributes: You must meet all of the following conditions:
  1. You have invested, or had invested on your behalf, not less than £200,000 (or £50,000 if, in your last grant of leave, you were awarded points for funds of £50,000) directly into one or more businesses in the UK.
  2. Within six months of the granting of the original visa, you must have: registered with HM Revenue & Customs as self-employed, ORregistered a new business in which you are a director,

    OR

    registered as a director of an existing business.
  3. You must be engaged in business activity at the time of your application to extend your leave to remain and you must provide evidence to show that on a date no earlier than three months prior to the date of application, you:
(a) were registered with HM Revenue and Customs as self-employed,

OR

(b) registered a new business in which you are a director,

OR

(c) were registered as a director of an existing business.
  1. You must have:
  • established a new business or businesses that has/have created the equivalent of at least two new full-time jobs for persons settled in the UK,

OR

  • taken over or invested in an existing business or businesses and your services or investment have resulted in a net increase in the employment provided by the business,

    OR

    businesses for persons settled in the UK by creating the equivalent of at least two new full time jobs for persons settled in the UK. Where your last grant of entry clearance or leave was as a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) migrant, the jobs must have existed for at least 12 months for the period for which the previous leave was granted.
English Language:  You must provide evidence to prove that you speak English to the required standard. Maintenance: You must possess a certain amount of funds to support yourself (and any dependents) in the UK.

TIER 1 Exceptional Talent

This visa is for exceptionally talented individuals in the fields of:

Science

Humanities

Engineering

Medicine

Digital Technology

The arts.

Applicants must already be (Exceptional talent), or be likely to become (Exceptional promise), world leaders in their particular area.

Basic Rules Overview

There is one requirement. Applicants must be endorsed by one of the following four Designated Competent Bodies:

  • Arts Council England – for arts and culture applications
  • The British Academy – for humanities and social science applications
  • The Royal Society – for natural sciences and medical science research applications
  • The Royal Academy of Engineering – for engineering applications
Please contact us for information on the full rules regarding your precise situation, the details of how to show that you meet the above criteria and which documents are needed.

Extension of this visa

The original visa is valid for 3 or 5 years. After this, the visa may be extendedsubject to:

  • Continued endorsement by the Designated Competent Body.
  • The applicant must have earned money in their area of expertise.

You may apply for settlement after 3 years with an Exceptional talent visa or after 5 years with an exceptional promise visa.

TIER 1 Graduate Entrepreneur

This visa is for Graduates officially endorsed by a UK university (Higher Education Institutions) or by the Department for International Trade (DIT) as part of the elite global entrepreneur programmeas having a genuine and credible business idea.

Basic Rules Overview

Applicants must:

  • be endorsed by an authorized endorsing body or the Department for International Trade (DIT).
  • have a UK- recognized degree (bachelors, masters, or PHD awarded before endorsement date) and meet other eligibility requirements.
  • Meet the English language requirement.
Please contact us for information on the full rules regarding your precise situation, the details of how to show that you meet the above criteria and which documents are needed.

Extension of this visa

The original visa is valid for 1 year. After this, the visa may be extended for another year, subject to:

  • Obtaining a new endorsement by the Designated Competent Body.
  • The applicant must have enough money for maintenance.

TIER 1 Investor

This visa is for applicants who are able to invest a significant sum in the UK.

Basic Rules Overview

To qualify:

  1. You must either: have access to £1,000,000 which is deposited in a regulated UK financial institution.

OR

have £2,000,000 in personal assets and £1,000,000 in a loan from a regulated UK financial institution.

The money must be invested in share or investment capital in an active UK company or companies, or in UK government bonds. Property Investment companies are not allowed.

You do not need to work in the company or companies you have invested in.

There are no other requirements, such as English language ability.

Extension of this visa

To qualify:

  1. At least £750,000 must have been invested within three months of the original visa being granted, and this investment must have been maintained throughout the period of the visa.

Indefinite Leave to Remain

The more you invest, the sooner you can apply to remain in the UK indefinitely.

The rules are:

Amount InvestedEarliest Date to Apply
£1 million5 years after investment is made
£5 million3 years after investment is made
£10 million2 years after investment is made
You are not allowed to be absent from the UK for more than 180 days in any 12 month period.
Close Menu