Indefinite Leave to Remain

Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR)

Indefinite Leave to Remain allows the applicant to live permanently in the UK.

Basic Rules Overview

ILR is only granted after an applicant has already been in the UK for a certain period of time. There are different rules according to the type of visa they originally had.Most visas are 5 years residence requirement before an individual has a right to apply. However, there are other categories that require 10 years.
Also, some types of visa can never be converted to ILR.

There are also different rules that apply to each category, such as passing the Life in the UK Test and financial status.

Please contact us for information on the full rules regarding your precise situation, the details of how to show that you meet the above criteria and which documents are needed.
Close Menu