WORK VISAS

Ancestry

This visa is for applicants who can claim a connection with the UK through at least one grandparent.

Basic Rules Overview

The fundamental requirements are:

  1. you are a Commonwealth citizen,
  2. you are aged 17 or over,
  3. you are able to work and you plan to work in the UK,
  4. you can adequately support and accommodate yourself and your dependants without help from public funds,
  5. You must also show that at least 1 of your grandparents was born:

in the UK (including the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man),

OR

before 31 March 1922 in what is now the Republic of Ireland,

OR

on a British-registered ship or aircraft.

This visa allows full rights to work with no restrictions.

Please contact us for information on the full rules regarding your precise situation, the details of how to show that you meet the above criteria and which documents are needed.

Extension of this visa

The original visa is valid for 5 years. At the end of this period, and subject to certain requirements, it is possible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain.

TIER 2 General

This visa is for applicants who are skilled workers and will fill vacancies that the employer cannot fill with resident workers.

Basic Rules Overview

To qualify, you must satisfy four criteria:

Offer of Employment:  You must have an offer of employment and a Certificate of Sponsorship from a licensed sponsor in the UK.

Salary: There are minimum salary levels.

English Language: You must provide evidence to prove that you speak English to the required standard.

Maintenance: You must possess a certain amount of funds to support yourself (and any dependants) in the UK.

Please contact us for information on the full rules regarding your precise situation, the details of how to show that you meet the above criteria and which documents are needed.

This visa is for applicants who are skilled workers and will fill vacancies that the employer cannot fill with resident workers.

Extension of this visa

The original visa lasts for a maximum of three years, after which it is possible to apply for an extension, but this must be related to continued employment with the same sponsor as originally.

TIER 2 ICT

This visa is for applicants whose employer wishes to transfer them from an overseas branch to work in a UK branch.

Basic Rules Overview

There are two types: Short-Term up to 12 months, and Long-Term up to 3 years. To qualify, you must satisfy three criteria:

Offer of Employment: You must have an offer of employment and a Certificate of Sponsorship from a licensed sponsor in the UK. The employer (sponsor) must demonstrate that no resident UK worker can fulfil the role.

Salary: There are minimum salary levels. For the short-term visa, the minimum is £24,000 per  annum, and for the long-term, £40,000.

Maintenance: You must possess a certain amount of funds to support yourself (and any dependants) in the UK.

Please contact us for information on the full rules regarding your precise situation, the details of how to show that you meet the above criteria and which documents are needed.

Extension of this visa

The short-term visa cannot be extended, but the long-term visa may be extended for a further 2 years, after which it may be possible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain.

TIER 5 Temporary Worker

This visa is for applicants with an offer of short-term work in the UK.

Basic Rules Overview

There are two fundamental requirements:

Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS): You must have an offer of employment from a licensed sponsor.

Maintenance: You must possess a certain amount of funds to support yourself in the UK.

There are five categories of eligible employment:

  1. Creative and Sporting workers,
  2. Charity (volunteer) workers,
  3. Religious workers,
  4. Government authorized exchange workers,
  5. International agreement workers.

Please contact us for information on the full rules regarding your precise situation, the details of how to show that you meet the above criteria and which documents are needed.

Extension of this visa

The visa is valid for a maximum of either 12 or 24 months, depending on the exact category. It cannot be extended further.

Close Menu